Saturday, 17 October 2026 · New Zealand Edition · Motocross News, Results & Reviews
NZ edition · Switch to Australia
Regions: North Island · South Island
Racing: Motocross · Enduro · Hard Enduro · Cross-Country · Supercross · Freestyle · Archive
Rider Profiles · Yearly Rankings
RH394

Richard Horne

Richard Horne is ranked 23rd in MX1 in ROOST's Yearly Rankings for 2026 (in progress), from 8 meetings. This is ROOST's own ranking across all the 2026 meetings we count, not a position in the NZMX Championship.

Years: 2026 (in progress) · 2025 (final)

How points work
  1. Calendar years. Each year runs from 1 January to 31 December and every meeting counts in the year it was raced. A series that runs across two years (like the NZMX Championship, or club series run over summer) is split by race date.
  2. Every race scores. Each race (moto) a rider finishes earns points for their finishing position in their class, on the same scale MNZ and MXGP use: 1st 25, 2nd 22, 3rd 20, 4th 18, 5th 16, 6th 15, 7th 14, 8th 13, 9th 12, 10th 11, then 10 down to 1 point for 11th to 20th. DNF, DNS or DQ scores 0.
  3. NZMX Champs rounds count double. Only rounds of the New Zealand Motocross Championship are worth ×2. Every other meeting scores standard points, including other national events such as the Woodville GP, Vet Nationals, Sand, TT and 2 Stroke Nationals, Gold Nuggets and Kings Cup.
  4. Best 5 meetings. A rider's score in a class is their best 5 meetings of the year added together, so riders who race every weekend don't win on volume alone.
  5. Three meetings to qualify. Riders with 3 or more meetings in a year get a profile and are ranked in each class where they raced 3 or more meetings that year. Ties go to more race wins, then more podiums.
  6. Overall results. Where only a rider's overall result at a meeting was published (no race-by-race finishes), that overall position is scored as if it were their finish in each of 3 races.

Classes: MX1, MX2, 125cc (senior), Women, MX3 and Vets, grouped from the class names each club uses. Only proper class races count: an MX1 ranking uses MX1 races, and so on. Open, 2 Stroke Open, Clubman, cross-country, ironman and team classes are not counted. Junior, mini, trail and other age-limited classes (16 and under) are not ranked, nor are novice, grade, non-member, non-points, non-championship and support classes or enduro and cross-country events. Where a club splits one race into several classes that map to the same ROOST class (for example MX3 and Clubman), only the main class counts, so a 1st in a small side class isn't counted as a win; Vets age groups are ranked together. A meeting published twice counts once. Riders are matched by name and race number as listed in the results (a letter after the number, like 394K, is treated as the same number), and visiting overseas riders are left out.

2026 Yearly Ranking · in progress

ClassRankPointsMeetingsRacesWinsPodiums
MX123 of 4022561715
MX2not ranked (fewer than 3 meetings in this class)632400
Vetsnot ranked (fewer than 3 meetings in this class)1252555

2026 finishing positions, race by race

31 January 2026

NKCMCC Club Day Round 4 Main Track

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX1)Race 1125
MX1 (MX1)Race 2222

8 February 2026

RMCC Round 4 25/26

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (RMCC MX2)Race 1813
MX2 (RMCC MX2)Race 2714

21 February 2026 · NZMX Champs ×2

2026 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 3

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX 1)MX1 - Race 11512
MX1 (MX 1)MX1 - Race 21610
MX1 (MX 1)MX1 - Race 3DNF0

28 February 2026 · NZMX Champs ×2

2026 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 4

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX 1)MX1 - Race 11316
MX1 (MX 1)MX1 - Race 21316
MX1 (MX 1)MX1 - Race 3DNF0

26 April 2026

2026 Taupo Winter Series - Round 1 MAIN

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 1418
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 2418

10 May 2026

SWMCC Club Day Round 1 Big Track

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX1)Race 1418
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 1125
MX1 (MX1)Race 2320
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 2125
MX1 (MX1)Race 3418

7 June 2026

2026 HONDA GP @ Flippsville - Sunday

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (Grand Prix MX 1)MX1 - Race 11110
MX1 (Grand Prix MX 1)MX1 - Race 21011
MX1 (Grand Prix MX 1)MX1 - Race 31011
Vets (Vets 35 years)Vets - Race 1125
Vets (Vets 35 years)Vets - Race 2125
Vets (Vets 35 years)Vets - Race 3125

11 October 2026

RMCC Round 2 26/27

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (RMCC MX1)Race 1320
MX1 (RMCC MX1)Race 1320
MX1 (RMCC MX1)Race 2418

2025 Yearly Ranking · final

2025 coverage is partial: see the 2025 rankings page for which meetings are included.

ClassRankPointsMeetingsRacesWinsPodiums
MX114 of 2419231246
MX2not ranked (fewer than 3 meetings in this class)251200
Vetsnot ranked (fewer than 3 meetings in this class)1251555

2025 finishing positions, race by race

Show 4 2025 meetings

26 October 2025

2025 Huka Honda MX Fest - SUNDAY

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX1)Huka Honda Shoot Out - Top 201011
MX1 (MX1)Huka Honda Shoot Out - Top 40912
MX1 (MX1)MX1 - Race 11110
MX1 (MX1)MX1 - Race 2138
MX1 (MX1)MX1 - Race 3129

29 November 2025

Bike Torque Waikato Champs

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX1)Race 1125
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 1125
MX1 (MX1)Race 2125
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 2125
MX1 (MX1)Race 3222
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 3125
MX1 (MX1)Race 4125
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 4125
MX1 (MX1)Race 5125
Vets (Vets 35-44 Years)Race 5125

7 December 2025

2025 TMCC DR MOTO MX - Main - Round 3

ClassRacePosPts
MX1 (MX1)MX1 & MX2 - Race 1320
MX1 (MX1)MX1 & MX2 - Race 2DNF0

14 December 2025

RMCC Round 3 25/26

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (RMCC MX2)Race 11110
MX2 (RMCC MX2)Race 2615

NZMX Champs race record

ChampionshipRoundRacedClassRacesRound posROOST pts
2026Rd 3, TECT Park21 February 2026MX115-16-DNF1711
2026Rd 4, Rotorua MX Track28 February 2026MX113-13-DNF1516

Championship = the season the round belongs to; the 2026 championship's first two rounds were raced in November 2025. 2026 championship positions are from the official results, with ROOST-calculated points; 2024–2025 positions are from MNZ and Yamaha Motor NZ round reports. All NZMX rounds →

About the data

Finishing positions in class, from the official results published for each meeting; each meeting counts in the calendar year it was raced. Points are ROOST's own calculation (see How points work above). Riders are matched by name and race number as listed in the results; if a result is wrong or you want it removed, see Contact.

← Yearly Rankings