Saturday, 17 October 2026 · New Zealand Edition · Motocross News, Results & Reviews
NZ edition · Switch to Australia
Regions: North Island · South Island
Racing: Motocross · Enduro · Hard Enduro · Cross-Country · Supercross · Freestyle · Archive
Rider Profiles · Yearly Rankings
PVD722

Phoenix Van Dusschoten

Phoenix Van Dusschoten is ranked 22nd in MX2 in ROOST's Yearly Rankings for 2026 (in progress), from 6 meetings. This is ROOST's own ranking across all the 2026 meetings we count, not a position in the NZMX Championship.

Read the ROOST rider profile →

Years: 2026 (in progress) · 2025 (final)

How points work
  1. Calendar years. Each year runs from 1 January to 31 December and every meeting counts in the year it was raced. A series that runs across two years (like the NZMX Championship, or club series run over summer) is split by race date.
  2. Every race scores. Each race (moto) a rider finishes earns points for their finishing position in their class, on the same scale MNZ and MXGP use: 1st 25, 2nd 22, 3rd 20, 4th 18, 5th 16, 6th 15, 7th 14, 8th 13, 9th 12, 10th 11, then 10 down to 1 point for 11th to 20th. DNF, DNS or DQ scores 0.
  3. NZMX Champs rounds count double. Only rounds of the New Zealand Motocross Championship are worth ×2. Every other meeting scores standard points, including other national events such as the Woodville GP, Vet Nationals, Sand, TT and 2 Stroke Nationals, Gold Nuggets and Kings Cup.
  4. Best 5 meetings. A rider's score in a class is their best 5 meetings of the year added together, so riders who race every weekend don't win on volume alone.
  5. Three meetings to qualify. Riders with 3 or more meetings in a year get a profile and are ranked in each class where they raced 3 or more meetings that year. Ties go to more race wins, then more podiums.
  6. Overall results. Where only a rider's overall result at a meeting was published (no race-by-race finishes), that overall position is scored as if it were their finish in each of 3 races.

Classes: MX1, MX2, 125cc (senior), Women, MX3 and Vets, grouped from the class names each club uses. Only proper class races count: an MX1 ranking uses MX1 races, and so on. Open, 2 Stroke Open, Clubman, cross-country, ironman and team classes are not counted. Junior, mini, trail and other age-limited classes (16 and under) are not ranked, nor are novice, grade, non-member, non-points, non-championship and support classes or enduro and cross-country events. Where a club splits one race into several classes that map to the same ROOST class (for example MX3 and Clubman), only the main class counts, so a 1st in a small side class isn't counted as a win; Vets age groups are ranked together. A meeting published twice counts once. Riders are matched by name and race number as listed in the results (a letter after the number, like 394K, is treated as the same number), and visiting overseas riders are left out.

2026 Yearly Ranking · in progress

ClassRankPointsMeetingsRacesWinsPodiums
MX222 of 62267412911
125ccnot ranked (fewer than 3 meetings in this class)2882646

2026 finishing positions, race by race

21 February 2026 · NZMX Champs ×2

2026 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 3

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 1 [R]150
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 2244
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 3150

28 February 2026 · NZMX Champs ×2

2026 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 4

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 1 [R]244
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 2150
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 3150

10 May 2026

SWMCC Club Day Round 1 Big Track

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (MX2)Race 1125
MX2 (MX2)Race 2125

7 June 2026

2026 HONDA GP @ Flippsville - Sunday

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (Grand Prix MX 2)MX2 - Race 1 [R]222
MX2 (Grand Prix MX 2)MX2 - Race 2125
MX2 (Grand Prix MX 2)MX2 - Race 3320

6 September 2026

SWMCC Club Day Round 4 Big Track

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (MX2)Race 1125
MX2 (MX2)Race 2DNF0

12 September 2026

2026 Whangarei Yamaha Sand Beast - MAIN

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 1125
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 2125
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 3125
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 4125
MX2 (MX 2)MX1 & MX2 - Race 5125

2025 Yearly Ranking · final

2025 coverage is partial: see the 2025 rankings page for which meetings are included.

ClassRankPointsMeetingsRacesWinsPodiums
MX2not ranked (fewer than 3 meetings in this class)501222
125cc2025 champion599511811

2025 finishing positions, race by race

Show 6 2025 meetings

26 January 2025

2025 Honda NZ Motocross Grand Prix, Woodville

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX125)Overall result266

15 February 2025 · NZMX Champs ×2

2025 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 1 (TECT Park)

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX125)Overall result3120

11 October 2025

Keen Solutions NZ Sand Champs 2025

ClassRacePosPts
MX2 (MX2)Race 4125
MX2 (MX2)Race 5125

26 October 2025

2025 Huka Honda MX Fest - SUNDAY

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX 125)125cc 2 Stroke - Race 1222
125cc (MX 125)125cc 2 Stroke - Race 2222
125cc (MX 125)125cc 2 Stroke - Race 3125
125cc (MX 125)Huka Honda Shoot Out - Top 20125
125cc (MX 125)Huka Honda Shoot Out - Top 40125

16 November 2025 · NZMX Champs ×2

2026 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 1

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 1 [R]244
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 2150
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 3150

22 November 2025 · NZMX Champs ×2

2026 Yamaha NZ Motocross Champs - Rnd 2

ClassRacePosPts
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 1 [R]150
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 2150
125cc (MX 125cc)MX125 - Race 3150

NZMX Champs race record

ChampionshipRoundRacedClassRacesRound posROOST pts
2026Rd 1, The Sandpit16 November 2025MX1252-1-1172
2026Rd 2, Riverside Reserve22 November 2025MX1251-1-1175
2026Rd 3, TECT Park21 February 2026MX1251-2-1172
2026Rd 4, Rotorua MX Track28 February 2026MX1252-1-1172
2025Rd 1, TECT Park15 February 2025MX125–3–

Championship = the season the round belongs to; the 2026 championship's first two rounds were raced in November 2025. 2026 championship positions are from the official results, with ROOST-calculated points; 2024–2025 positions are from MNZ and Yamaha Motor NZ round reports. All NZMX rounds →

About the data

Finishing positions in class, from the official results published for each meeting; each meeting counts in the calendar year it was raced. Points are ROOST's own calculation (see How points work above). Riders are matched by name and race number as listed in the results; if a result is wrong or you want it removed, see Contact.

← Yearly Rankings